2022 Annual Meeting

March 26-28

Hilton Birmingham at UAB (map) (Hotel Registration)

Social Media: We plan on using Twitter throughout the SS-ASPB meeting and will be using #ssaspb2022 and @ASPB on all posts. Tweet your experiences at the meeting using these.

2022 Meeting of Southern Section of the American Society of Plant Biologists

Program AT A Glance

Saturday, Mar 26, 2022

2:00 – 6:00 pm Registration Open

4:00 – 8:00 pm Poster Setup

5:30 – 5:40 pm  Welcome/logistics – Message from the Chair, Mustafa Morsy & Vice-Chair, Ashlee McCaskill

5:40 – 7:00 pm General Session 1 – Early-career Faculty 

7:00 – 8:30 pm Opening Night Mixer and Networking Event   

8:30 – 9:30 pm  Executive Committee Meeting       

Sunday, Mar 27, 2022

6:30 – 8:00 am       Breakfast in Lab Market Cafe* (Voucher provided)

8:00 – 8:10 am Opening Session & Welcome Ashlee McCaskill & Shahid Mukhtar

8:10 – 8:20 am UAB VPR Welcome & Remarks 

8:20 – 8:25 am Remembering Marc Cohn (Kent Chapman)

8:25 – 9:50 am General Session 2: Faculty 

9:50 – 10:30 am Coffee & Tea

10:30 –12:00 pm Concurrent Sessions 1A, 1B, 1C; Graduate Students 

12:15 – 1:15 pm    Lunch    

1:15 – 2:30 pm      Undergraduate Poster Session 

2:30 – 3:45 pm Concurrent Sessions 2A, 2B; Graduate and Undergraduate Students 

3:45 – 4:15 pm       Coffee & Tea

4:15 – 5:30 pm General Sessions 3; ASPB Announcements & Postdoctoral Associates 

5:30 – 6:45 pm Graduate Student & Professionals Posters 

7:00 – 8:30 pm Awards Banquet and Henry Daniell Award presentation at Hilton by UAB

Monday, Mar 28, 2022

6:00 – 8:00 am           Breakfast*

8:00 – 8:10 am           Kriton Hatzios Symposium welcome

8:10  – 11:30 am       Plant Microbiome: Ecology, Functions, and Application Trends.

  • Dr. Pamela G. Marrone, CEO of Marrone Bio Innovations
  • Dr. Jan E. Leach, Distinguished Professor, Colorado State University

10:10 – 10:30 Coffee & Tea

  • Dr. Rusty Rodriguez, CEO, Adaptive Symbiotic Technologies

11:45 – 12:15 pm General Meeting & Concluding Remarks – Vice-Chair Ashlee McCaskill & Ken Korth

12:15 pm Meeting Adjourns  

*If attendees are staying in the hotel, otherwise, breakfast on your own.

General Session 1 (Saturday, March 26)

5:00 PM Location: Hamilton I

Moderator: Colleen Doherty

5:40 – 6:00 P.M. “Resolving The Intricacies of Host X Pathogen X Environment Interactions Through an Integrative Systems Biology Approach in Response to Climate Change.”

Courtney Leisner, Department of Biological Sciences, Auburn University, Auburn, AL, USA

6:00 – 6:20 P.M. “Transcriptomic Selection: Integration of Rna-Seq Data into Predictive Models for Maize Breeding.”

Ryan Sartor, Biochemistry Department & Department Of Biological and Agricultural Engineering, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC, USA

6:20 – 6:40 P.M.  “Understanding the Link Between Antibiotic Resistance and Metal Uptake in Arabidopsis: A Modeling Approach.”

Mentewab Ayalew, Biology Department, Spelman College, Atlanta, GA, USA  

6:40 – 7:00 P.M.  “Lowering Stem Barriers with Hifi Assembly of College Campus Tree Genomes.”

Alex Harkess, Department of Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences, Hudsonalpha Institute for Biotechnology, Huntsville AL, USA

General Session 2 (Sunday, March 27)

8:00 AM Location: Hamilton I

Moderator: Shahid Mukhtar

8:00 – 8:05 A.M. Open Session by Ashlee McCaskill

8:05 – 8:10 A.M.  Welcome by Shahid Mukhtar

8:10 – 8:20 A.M.  Opening Remarks by Chris Brown, VP UAB

8:20 – 8:25 A.M.  Remembering Marc Cohn, Remarks by Kent Chapman

8:25 – 8:30 A.M. Session Start- Shahid Mukhtar 

8:30 – 8:50 A.M. “Examining the Arabidopsis thaliana photosynthetic membrane composition using 

stress-recovery assays.”

Patrick Horn, Department of Biology, East Carolina University, Greenville NC, USA

 8:50 – 9:10 A.M.  “Developing strategies for nitrogen deficiency rescue in soybean.”

  1. Nathan Hancock, Department of Biology and Geology, University of South Carolina Aiken, Aiken, SC, USA

9:10 – 9:30 A.M. “PIF4/HEMERA-mediated daytime thermosensory growth requires the mediator subunit MED14.”

Yongjian Qiu, Department of Biology, University of Mississippi, Oxford, MS, USA

9:30 – 9:50 A.M. “Turning over a new leaf: Drift and dispersal processes shape foliar fungal endophyte community assembly receiving nutrient addition.”

Jeremiah A. Henning, Biology, University of South Alabama, Mobile, AL, USA

Concurrent Session 1A (Sunday, March 27) 

10:30 AM Location: Hamilton I

Moderator: Ryan Sartor

10:30 – 10:45 A.M.  “Targeted mutagenesis of Vacuolar H+ Translocating Pyrophosphatase (V-PPase) GATA promoter by CRISPR/Cas9 reduces chalkiness in rice.”

Peter James Gann, Cell and Molecular Biology Program and Department of Crop, Soil and Environmental Sciences, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR, USA

10:45 – 11:00 A.M.  “Characterization of soybean root endophytes with protective activity against the soil-borne fungal pathogen Xylaria sp.”

Uyen Wesser, Department of Biochemistry, Molecular Biology, Entomology, and Plant Pathology, Mississippi State University, Starkville, MS, USA

11:00 – 11:15 A.M.  “Characterization of NADPH-dependent thioredoxin reductase-C (NTRC) involvement in chloroplast lipid metabolism to enhance plant resilience.”

Shannon Donnelly, Department of Biology, East Carolina University, Greenville NC, USA.

11:15 – 11:30 A.M.  “Are mycorrhizae associated with the Venus Flytrap?

Anna Carnaggio, Biology Department, Coastal Carolina University, Conway, SC, USA.

11:30 – 11:45 A.M.  “Genetic analysis of salinity tolerance and simultaneous improvement by QTL pyramiding in rice.”

Sandeep Chapagain, School of Plant, Environmental, and Soil Sciences, Louisiana State University Agricultural Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA

11:45 A.M. – 12:00 P.M.  “QQS orphan gene and NF-YC4 boost protein accumulation and pest resistance in tobacco.”

Rezwan Tanvir, Department of Biological Sciences, Mississippi State University, Mississippi State, MS, USA

Concurrent Session 1B (Sunday March 27)

10:30 AM Location: Hamilton II

Moderator: Courtney Leisner

10:30 – 10:45 A.M.  “Arabidopsis Toxicos en Levadura 12 modulates the salt stress and ABA response in Arabidopsis thaliana.”

Feng Kong, Department of Biological Sciences, The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL

10:45 – 11:00 A.M.  “Nitrogen mutant profiling of Arabidopsis thaliana on interaction with Pseudomonas syringae.”

Mohan Binoop, Department of Biology, University of Alabama at Birmingham, AL, USA

11:00 – 11:15 A.M.  “Novel structural characteristics of the oil biosynthesis regulator protein WRINKLED2 in avocado.”

Jyoti Behera, Department of Biology, East Tennessee State University, Johnson City, TN, USA

11:15 – 11:30 A.M.  “Assessing the nucleotide-level impact of spaceflight stress using RNA-sequencing data.”

Montana Knight, Bioinformatics, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC, USA

11:30 – 11:45 A.M.  “Investigate the molecular mechanisms by which plant growth-promoting bacteria, Azospirillum brasilense, improve salt stress tolerance in rice.”

  1. Degon, Department of Biology, University of Central Arkansas, Conway, AR, USA

11:45 A.M. – 12:00 P.M.  “Imaging-based resistance assay using enhanced luminescence-tagged Pseudomonas syringae revealed a complex epigenetic network in plant defense signaling pathways.”

Dinesh Pujara, Department of Biology, Texas State University, San Marcos, TX, USA

Concurrent Session 1C (Sunday, March 27)

10:30 AM Location: Skipworth

Moderator: Mentewab Ayalew

10:30 – 10:45 A.M.  “Controlled TOP proteolysis generates peptides with bioactive roles in effector-triggered immunity.”

Rezwana Rahman Setu, Biochemistry, Molecular Biology, Entomology, & Plant Pathology Department, Mississippi State University, Starkville, MS, USA

10:45 – 11:00 A.M.  “A rice protein interaction network reveals high centrality nodes and candidate pathogen effector targets.”

Bharat Mishra, Department of Biology, University of Alabama at Birmingham, AL, USA

11:00 – 11:15 A.M.  “IBR5 dependent regulation of plant auxin response.

Israel Arellano, Department of Biology, Texas State University, San Marcos, TX, USA

11:15 – 11:30 A.M.  “A deep learning framework to predict nitrogen-related annotations in Arabidopsis thaliana.”

Nilesh Kumar, Department of Biology, University of Alabama at Birmingham, AL, USA

11:30 – 11:45 A.M.  “Transcriptomic analysis reveals time-of-day specific genes and gene regulatory network in response to chilling stress in sorghum.

Kanjana Laosuntisuk, Department of Molecular and Structural Biochemistry, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC, USA

11:45 A.M. – 12:00 P.M.  “Natural mutations in a Rose Rosette Virus minireplicon and addition of CMV 2b silencing suppressor boost viral accumulation.”

Cesar D. Urrutia, Department of Plant Pathology and Microbiology, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA

Lunch (Sunday, March 27)

12:10 PM Location: Hamilton I

Undergraduate Poster Session (Sunday, March 27)

1:15 PM Location: Foyer

Concurrent Session 2A (Sunday, March 27)

2:30 PM Location: Hamilton I

Moderator: Alex Harkess

2:30 – 2:45 P.M.  “Elucidating the role of natural antisense RNA loci as pro-survival to pro-death molecular switch in Arabidopsis thaliana.”

Taiaba Afrin, Department of Biology, University of Alabama at Birmingham, Birmingham, Birmingham, AL, USA

2:45 – 3:00 P.M.  “Bax Inhibitor-1 associates with AtIRE1A to modulate Cytoprotective Signaling Pathway in Arabidopsis immunity.”

Danish Diwan, Department of Biology, University of Alabama at Birmingham, Birmingham, AL, USA

3:00 – 3:15 P.M.  “Metabolic flux in response to quorum sensing in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii

Kirstin Cutshaw, Department of Ocean Engineering and Marine Sciences, Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne, FL, USA

3:15 – 3:30 P.M.  “Development of a novel plant growth system for a microgravity simulator.”

Joseph Tolsma, Genetics Program, NC State University, Raleigh, NC, USA

3:30 – 3:45 P.M.  “Plants as a resource for bioengineering REE mining systems.”

Edmaritz Hernandez-Pagan, Department of Molecular and Structural Biochemistry, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC, USA

Concurrent Session 2B (Sunday, March 27) 

2:15 PM Location: Hamilton II

Moderator: Jeremiah Henning

2:30 – 2:45 P.M.  “Impact of elevated concentrations of atmospheric CO2 and O3 on cotton cultivars with different maturity groups and transpiration rates.”

Giovani Rossi, Department of Biological Sciences, Auburn University, Auburn, AL, USA

2:45 – 3:00 P.M.  “Understanding the molecular mechanisms of drought in plants.”

Jinbao Liu, Department of Biology, University of Alabama at Birmingham, Birmingham, AL, USA

3:00 – 3:15 P.M.  “Identifying the role of JAGN1 in plants.”

Regina Bedgood, Department of Biology, University of Alabama at Birmingham, Birmingham, AL, USA

3:15 – 3:30 P.M.  “Use of space flight derived bacteria as plant beneficial inoculants.”

David Handy, Department of Ocean Engineering and Marine Sciences, Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne, FL, USA 

3:30 – 3:45 P.M.  “Site-specific mutagenesis studies of PyrD and PyrR genes involved in riboflavin biosynthesis.”

Andrew Esparza-Bojaca,, Biology Department, College of Mathematics & Science, University of North Georgia, USA

General Session 3 (Sunday, March 27)

4:15 PM Location: Hamilton I

Moderator: Kent Chapman

4:15 – 4:30 P.M.  ASPB Annoucements & Session Introduction

4:30 – 4:45 P.M.  “Chemical-guided analysis of ACCase as a target for improvement of hydroxy fatty acid synthesis in Physaria fendleri: Cross-talk with the plastidic malic enzyme?”

Christopher Johnston, BioDiscovery Institute, University of North Texas, Denton, TX, USA

4:45 – 5:00 P.M.  “Identification of Pennycress (Thlaspi arvense L.) proteins that influence lipid droplet abundance.”

Julius Ver Sagun, BioDiscovery Institute, Department of Biological Sciences, University of North Texas, Denton, TX USA

5:00 – 5:15 P.M.  “Building fully-phased sex chromosome assemblies in plants.”

Sarah Carey, Department of Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences, Auburn University, Auburn, AL, USA and HudsonAlpha Institute for Biotechnology, Huntsville, AL, USA.

5:15 – 5:30 P.M.  “Transcriptome-based identification and functional characterization of iridoid biosynthetic genes in Blueberry.”

Lovely Mae Lawas, Department of Biological Sciences, Auburn University, Auburn, AL, USA

Graduate Student & Other Professional Posters 

5:30 PM- 6:45 PM   Location: Foyer 

Award Banquet & Henry Daniell Award 

7:00 PM Location: Hamilton I

 

Kriton Hatzios Symposium (Monday, March 28)

8:00 AM Location: Hamilton I

Moderator: Ashlee McCaskill

8:10 -9:10 A.M. “Biologicals for Pest Management and Plant and Soil Health.” 

Dr. Pamela G. Marrone, Ceo of Marrone Bio Innovations

9:10 – 10:10 A.M. “Tripartite Interactions Among Bacteria, Aphids and Wheat: Who is Doing What?” 

Dr. Jan E. Leach, Distinguished Professor, Colorado State University.

10:30 – 11:30 A.M. “Generating Climate Resilient Crops via Microbial Symbiosis to Ensure Crop Yields, Yield Quality and Food Security” 

Dr. Rusty Rodriguez, CEO, Adaptive Symbiotic Technologies

 

Travel & General Information

Recommended Hotel

Hilton Birmingham at UAB

808 20th Street South, Birmingham, AL 35205

Phone: 205-933-9000

Reservation Link

  • Rates: $129.00 Plus applicable tax at the time of check-in, currently 17.50%
  • Parking fee: Overnight Guests: $10 per car, per night.
  • In and out privileges apply.$5.00 per day
  • A complimentary shuttle bus runs from the hotel to/from the airport (some time restrictions apply).
  • Rate includes breakfast buffet in the Lab Market Café
  • Complimentary Wi-Fi in all guest rooms
  • Cut – off date for reservations will be Saturday, March 5, 2020
  • Parking at the Hilton for non-overnight guests is $3 first hour; $1 per additional hour; $10 maximum charge per car, per day.

Other nearby hotels:

Residence Inn Birmingham Downtown at UAB
821 20th Street South, Birmingham, AL, 35205
Phone: 205-521-7391

  • Price is ~ $151.00 Per Night
  • parking fee: $14.00 plus tax per day
  • Complimentary Wi-Fi in all guest rooms
  • 5/5 Excellent (775 reviews, based on Expedia)

Hampton Inn & Suites-Downtown-Tutwiler

  • 07 mi from downtown
  • Price is ~$185 per night
  • 3/5 Excellent (1,000 reviews, based on Expedia)

Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Birmingham Downtown

  • 37 mi from downtown
  • Price is ~$198 Per night
  • 4/5Wonderful (132 reviews, based on Expedia)

The Westin Birmingham

  • 46 mi from downtown
  • Price is $325 per night
  • 2/5 Excellent (552 reviews, based on Expedia)